Event Details

  • Start Date 06/06/2022
  • Start Time 07:30
  • End Date 06/07/2022
  • End Time 20:00
  • Location Ecuador
Topics Speakers Time Venue
Delegate Registration 7:30 - 8:00 Entrance
Welcome CGS Quito 8:00 - 8:30 Main Stage
Official Welcome and Keynote 8:00 - 8:30 Main Stage
Regional Risk 8:30 - 10:10 Main Stage
Mining concessions and the Los Cerros ruling. 8:30 - 10:10 Main Stage
Local governments and transparency: the EITI standard. 8:30 - 10:10 Main Stage
Consultation and popular votes 8:30 - 10:10 Main Stage
Mining regulation panel 8:30 - 10:10 Main Stage
Coffee Sponsored by Globexplore 10:10 - 10:40 Main Stage
Investment protection contracts. 10:40 - 12:40 Main Stage
Mining Trends. 10:40 - 12:40 Main Stage
Education and training strategy for the development of human talent in the mining industry in Ecuador. 10:40 - 12:40 Main Stage
Biodiversity conservation in mining territories. 10:40 - 12:40 Main Stage
Engaging communities for success. 10:40 - 12:40 Main Stage
Mining risk management system. 10:40 - 12:40 Main Stage
Networking Lunch. 12:40 - 14:00 Main Stage
Topics Speakers Time Venue
Ecuador geology overview. 14:00 - 15:40 Entrance
Investments in Ecuador. 14:00 - 15:40 Entrance
Cascabel. 14:00 - 15:40 Entrance
Fruta del Norte. 14:00 - 15:40 Entrance
El Guayabo. 14:00 - 15:40 Entrance
Coffee Sponsored by Globexplore. 15:40 - 16:00 Entrance
Luminex Resources exploration properties. 16:00 - 17:40 Entrance
Managing above ground factors. 16:00 - 17:40 Entrance
Fortuna. 16:00 - 17:40 Entrance
Lost Cities. 16:00 - 17:40 Entrance
Human rights, indigenous peoples and security. 16:00 - 17:40 Entrance
Topics Speakers Time Venue
Delegate registration. 07:30 - 08:00 Main Stage
Welcome CGS Quito. 08:00 - 08:30 Main Stage
Public Participation in the environmental licensing process. 08:30 - 10:10 Main Stage
Water and mining, protecting and sharing water resources. 08:30 - 10:10 Main Stage
Developing a forest strategy for a mine development project. 08:30 - 10:10 Main Stage
The role of NGOs: a collaborative approach on compensation. 08:30 - 10:10 Main Stage
Coffee Sponsored by Globexplore. 10:10 - 10:40 Main Stage
Drones and their application in Mining 4.0. 10:40 - 12:40 Main Stage
AGDAS full-waveform distributed array IP for copper and gold exploration. 10:40 - 12:40 Main Stage
Integrated tailings dewatering plant. 10:40 - 12:40 Main Stage
Drilling to depth innovations. 10:40 - 12:40 Main Stage
Drilling additives and the environment, myths and reality. 10:40 - 12:40 Main Stage
Networking Lunch. 12:40 - 14:00 Main Stage
Topics Speakers Time Venue
Copper opportunities in Latin America. 14:00 - 15:40 Main Stage
Curipamba. 14:00 - 15:40 Main Stage
La Plata. 14:00 - 15:40 Main Stage
Porvenir. 14:00 - 15:40 Main Stage
Coffee Sponsored by Globexplore. 15:40 - 16:00 Main Stage
Warintza. 16:00 - 17:40 Main Stage
Reducing the carbon footprint. 16:00 - 17:40 Main Stage
Benefits and positive impacts of gender equality in mining panel. 16:00 - 17:40 Main Stage
Entrega de Becas. 16:00 - 17:40 Main Stage
Cocktail sponsored by ALS Global. 18:00 - 20:00 Main Stage